The History of City Council

The City of St. Marys, PA was established on January 1, 1994 with a Mayor and 4 Council members.  This was the 1st City council.  On January 1st, 2004 City Council was expanded to include 6 council members and is still structured this way today. The Mayor and Council members server a 4 year term with a maximum 2 consecutive terms.  Members can serve a 3rd consecutive term on City Council if elected for a different office (Mayor to Council member or Council member to Mayor).  

Elections are held every two years were 3 council member seats are up for election.

1994-1995 (1st Council)


Anne Grosser – Mayor

Micheal McMackin – Deputy Mayor

Dale Bille

Thomas Engel

Richard Bauer

1996-1997 (2nd Council)


Anne Grosser – Mayor

Micheal McMackin – Deputy Mayor

Dale Bille

Thomas Engel

Mary Schlimm

1998-1999 (3rd Council)


Jerry Marshall – Mayor

David Meier

Dale Bille

Thomas Engel

Mary Schlimm

2000-2001 (4th Council)


Jerry Marshall – Mayor

David Meier

Dale Bille

Peter Lion

(Jan 2000 – Sep 2000)

Richard Dallasen

(Oct 2000 – Dec 2001)

Ray Beimel

2002-2003 (5th Council)


David Meier – Mayor

Robert Roberts – Deputy Mayor

Thomas Farley

Ray Beimel

(Jan 2002 – May 2002)

Gelindo Bonfardine

(Jun 2002 – Dec 2003)

Jerry Marshall

2004-2005 (6th Council)


David Meier – Mayor

Robert Roberts – Deputy Mayor

Thomas Farley

Gelindo Bonfardine

Steven Skok

Dennis Nero

Mark Kopp

2006-2007 (7th Council)


Sally Geyer – Mayor

Dennis Nero – Deputy Mayor

Thomas Farley

Sean Gabler

Steven Skok

Richard Dornishr

Mark Kopp

2008-2009 (8th Council)


Sally Geyer – Mayor

Dennis Nero – Deputy Mayor

Thomas Farley

Sean Gabler

Steven Skok

Richard Dornish

Richard Gabler

2010-2011 (9th Council)


Sally Geyer – Mayor

Dennis Nero – Deputy Mayor

Steven Skok

Richard Dornish

Richard Gabler

Daniel Hepner

Robert Roberts

2012-2013 (10th Council)


Sally Geyer – Mayor

Daniel Hepner – Deputy Mayor

Robert Roberts

Richard Dornish

Gregory Gebauer

Nedward Jacob

Gary Anderson

(Feb 2012 – Dec 2013)

2014-2015 (11th Council)


Robert Howard – Mayor

Gregory Gebauer – Deputy Mayor

Nedward Jacob

Sally Geyer

Robert Mohr

Lou Radkowski

Gary Anderson

2016-2017 (12th Council)


Robert Howard – Mayor

Gregory Gebauer – Deputy Mayor

Nedward Jacob

Andrew Mohney

Robert Mohr

Lou Radkowski

Gary Anderson

2018-2019 (13th Council)


Lou Radkowski – Mayor

Gregory Gebauer – Deputy Mayor

Nedward Jacob

Andrew Mohney

Bob Mohr

Chris Pletcher

Margie Brown

2020-2021 (14th Council)


Lou Radkowski – Mayor

Christopher Pletcher – Deputy Mayor

Andrew Mohney

Joe Fleming

Bob Roberts

Margie Brown

Gina Vrobel

2021-2022 (14th Council)


Christopher Pletcher – Mayor

Bob Roberts – Deputy Mayor

Andrew Mohney

Shane Schneider

Vacant

Margie Brown

Gina Vrobel